Thomas More College Crest
Tel: 031 764 8640
E-mail: info@thomasmore.co.za
 
 
Senior Primary Team Building at Thomas More College
 
  • Senior Primary Team Building at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary Class Photo at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary Drama at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary fun days at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary fun events at Thomas More College

THOMAS MORE COLLEGE AIMS TO LOVE & DEVELOP THE WHOLE CHILD IN A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT

Thomas More College - Senior Primary

GRADES 4-7

JULY
WEEK 1
Monday 21   School opens
Thursday 24 17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
WEEK 2
Tuesday 29   SP Play rehearsals
Wednesday 30 07:30 SP Term 2 Academic Awards Assembly 
  14:00 - 15:00   AMESA Maths Challenge - Glenwood HS
Thursday 31   Country Fair Raffle forms and money due in
    SP Play Rehearsals 
AUGUST
Saturday 02    Country Fair
WEEK 3
Monday 04   SP Play Rehearsals
Tuesday 05  12:00 - 20:00  Athletics Meeting - Merchiston 
Wednesday 06    SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home
  18:00  SP Play Opening night - Habberton Hall
Thursday 07  18:00  SP Play - Habberton Hall 
Saturday 09    Public Holiday - Womens' Day
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Soccer Matches - Home 
WEEK 4
Monday 11  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 13 14:30 - 17:00  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Away
Thursday 14 16.00 Board Meeting
Friday 15  14:00 - 15:30  SP Staff Development
Saturday 16  08:00 - 12:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches 
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Boys' Soccer matches 
WEEK 5
Monday 18  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 20  14:00 - 17:00  SP Boys' Hockey Matches - Home 
Thursday 21
SP Cape Town Hockey Tour departs
  14:00 - 17:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches - Home 

17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
Friday 22   PS Half Term
  11.30 SP closes early
WEEK 6
Monday 25   PS Half Term
Tuesday 26  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 27  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys Hockey matches - Home/Westville 
Friday 29   SP Cape Town Hockey Tour returns
SEPTEMBER
WEEK 7
Monday 01  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 03
Civvies - Spring Day
  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home/Away

18.00 Music Recital - School of Music
Thursday 04  14:30 - 17:30 SP Girls' Hockey matches - Home/Away
Friday 05
SP SACEE Benchmarking
Saturday 06  08:00 - 14:00  Northdene 5-a-side Soccer Tournament - Northdene 
  08:00 - 14:00  SP 1st Team Girls' Hockey Festival - DGC 
WEEK 8
Monday 08  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 09     
Wednesday 10    Grade 4 Outing to Roselands 
    Grade 5 Outing to Twinstreams 
    SP Boys' Hockey vs Northdene (Open Teams only) - Home
Thursday 11 17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
Friday 12
Grade 4s and 5s return from tour
Saturday 13
Association Day
    SP Girls' Hockey vs Maris Stella  
WEEK 9
Sunday 14   Heads leave for SAHISA Conference
Monday 15  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - venue tbc
    Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 16  14:30 - 17:30  SP Girls' Hockey matches - venue tbc 
Wednesday 17    Grade 7 Science expo - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys Hockey matches - Kearsney/Home 
Thursday 18
Grade 7 Science expo - Ken Mackenzie Centre
Friday 19
Whole School Thanksgiving Assembly - Peter Habberton Hall

  Grade 7 Science expo
Satuday 20 08:00 - 12:00 SP Soccer matches - Away
WEEK 10
Monday 22  17:00  Zenith Graduation - pupils arrive 
  18:00 - 20:00  Zenith Graduation - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 23  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home 
Wednesday 24   Public Holiday - Heritage Day
Thursday 25 14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home

16.00 Budget Board Meeting
Friday 26
Toppies 'n Tots Golf Day - Camelot
Saturday 27  08:00 - 12:00 SP Soccer matches - venue tbc
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches - venue tbc 
WEEK 11
Monday 29 18:00 Music Recital - Music Schoo
Tuesday 30 16:30 - 18:30 SP Report Evening - Peter Habberton Hall 
OCTOBER
Wednesday 01   SP Non-Academic Day (NAD)
Friday 03    Grade 3 and 7 Domestic Workers' Day (Usuku Lwabase benzi) 
  11:30  SP closes - end of term

3rd TERM 2014 – EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAMME
MONDAY
14:00-15:00  Computer Club Top Computer room
14:00 - 15:00  Junior Girls' Soccer  U10 & 11 (Savory Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Senior Boys' Soccer  U12 & 13 (Pickering Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Boys' Hockey  U10 & 11 (Leffler Astro) 
15:40 - 17:15  Senior Girls' Hockey  U12 & 13 (Leffler Astro) 
TUESDAY
14:00 - 15:00 Art Art room
14:00 - 15:00  Computer Club Top Computer room
14:00 - 15:00  Senior Girls' Soccer  U12 & 13 (Savory Field)
14:00 - 15:15  Squash  All (Kloof Country Club) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Boys' Soccer  U10 & 11 (Pickering Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Girls' Hockey  U10 & 11 (Leffler Astro) 
15:40 - 17:15  Senior Boys' Hockey  U12 & 13 (Leffler Astro) 
WEDNESDAY
13:30 - 14:30 Computer Club Top Computer Room
13:30 - 14:30   Boys' Hockey Matches All 
13:30 - 17:00  Junior Girls' Soccer Matches*  U10 & 11 (match dates tbc) 
THURSDAY
14:00 - 15:00 Art Art room
14:00 - 15:00  Computer Club  Top Computer room 
14:00 - 15:15  Squash  All (Kloof Country  
14:00 - 16:00  Tennis Championships  Tennis Courts
14:00 - 17:30  Girls' Hockey Matches   All 
14:30 - 17:00  Senior Girls' Soccer Matches*  U12 & 13 
FRIDAY
14:00 - 15:30  Pro Tennis # Tennis Courts
SATURDAY
08:00 - 12:00 Girls' Hockey matches All
08:00 - 12:00 Boys' Soccer matches All
# These extracurricular activities are privately run and costs are involved.
   
Take a virtual tour of Thomas More College

Thomas More College Communicator
Thomas More College Parent Portal
Thomas More College School Days
Thomas More College Kalahari Shop
Thomas More College Eco Schools
Thomas More College MySchhol Card
Thomas More College Independent Schools Association of Southern Africa
Thomas More College Education Trust
 
Design By: Blue Hue  |  Developed By: PsWeb