Thomas More College Crest
Tel: 031 764 8640
E-mail: info@thomasmore.co.za
 
 
Senior Primary Team Building at Thomas More College
 
  • Senior Primary Team Building at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary Class Photo at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary Drama at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary fun days at Thomas More College
  • Senior Primary fun events at Thomas More College

THOMAS MORE COLLEGE AIMS TO LOVE & DEVELOP THE WHOLE CHILD IN A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT

Thomas More College - Senior Primary

GRADES 4-7

JULY
WEEK 1
Monday 21
School opens
Thursday 24 17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
WEEK 2
Tuesday 29
SP Play rehearsals
Wednesday 30 07:30 SP Term 2 Academic Awards Assembly 
  14:00 - 15:00   AMESA Maths Challenge - Glenwood HS
Thursday 31   Country Fair Raffle forms and money due in
    SP Play Rehearsals 
AUGUST
Saturday 02    Country Fair
WEEK 3
Monday 04
SP Play Rehearsals
Tuesday 05  12:00 - 20:00  Athletics Meeting - Merchiston 
Wednesday 06    SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home
  18:00  SP Play Opening night - Habberton Hall
Thursday 07  18:00  SP Play - Habberton Hall 
Saturday 09    Public Holiday - Womens' Day
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Soccer Matches - Home 
WEEK 4
Monday 11  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 13 14:30 - 17:00  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Away
Thursday 14 16.00 Board Meeting
Friday 15  14:00 - 15:30  SP Staff Development
Saturday 16  08:00 - 12:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches 
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Boys' Soccer matches 
WEEK 5
Monday 18  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 20  14:00 - 17:00  SP Boys' Hockey Matches - Home 
Thursday 21
SP Cape Town Hockey Tour departs
  14:00 - 17:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches - Home 

17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
Friday 22   PS Half Term
  11.30 SP closes early
WEEK 6
Monday 25
PS Half Term
Tuesday 26  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 27  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys Hockey matches - Home/Westville 
Friday 29
SP Cape Town Hockey Tour returns
SEPTEMBER
WEEK 7
Monday 01  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Wednesday 03
Civvies - Spring Day
  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home/Away

18.00 Music Recital - School of Music
Thursday 04  14:30 - 17:30 SP Girls' Hockey matches - Home/Away
Friday 05
SP SACEE Benchmarking
Saturday 06  08:00 - 14:00  Northdene 5-a-side Soccer Tournament - Northdene 
  08:00 - 14:00  SP 1st Team Girls' Hockey Festival - DGC 
WEEK 8
Monday 08  17:30 - 19:00  Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 09     
Wednesday 10    Grade 4 Outing to Roselands 
    Grade 5 Outing to Twinstreams 
    SP Boys' Hockey vs Northdene (Open Teams only) - Home
Thursday 11 17.45 Parents' Council Meeting
Friday 12
Grade 4s and 5s return from tour
Saturday 13
Association Day
    SP Girls' Hockey vs Maris Stella  
WEEK 9
Sunday 14   Heads leave for SAHISA Conference
Monday 15  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - venue tbc
    Grade 7 Zenith - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 16  14:30 - 17:30  SP Girls' Hockey matches - venue tbc 
Wednesday 17    Grade 7 Science expo - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys Hockey matches - Kearsney/Home 
Thursday 18
Grade 7 Science expo - Ken Mackenzie Centre
Friday 19
Whole School Thanksgiving Assembly - Peter Habberton Hall

  Grade 7 Science expo
Satuday 20 08:00 - 12:00 SP Soccer matches - Away
WEEK 10
Monday 22  17:00  Zenith Graduation - pupils arrive 
  18:00 - 20:00  Zenith Graduation - Ken Mackenzie Centre 
Tuesday 23  14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home 
Wednesday 24   Public Holiday - Heritage Day
Thursday 25 14:30 - 17:30  SP Boys' Hockey matches - Home

16.00 Budget Board Meeting
Friday 26
Toppies 'n Tots Golf Day - Camelot
Saturday 27  08:00 - 12:00 SP Soccer matches - venue tbc
  08:00 - 12:00  SP Girls' Hockey matches - venue tbc 
WEEK 11
Monday 29 18:00 Music Recital - Music Schoo
Tuesday 30 16:30 - 18:30 SP Report Evening - Peter Habberton Hall 
OCTOBER
Wednesday 01
SP Non-Academic Day (NAD)
Friday 03    Grade 3 and 7 Domestic Workers' Day (Usuku Lwabase benzi) 
  11:30  SP closes - end of term

3rd TERM 2014 – EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAMME
MONDAY
14:00-15:00  Computer Club Top Computer room
14:00 - 15:00  Junior Girls' Soccer  U10 & 11 (Savory Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Senior Boys' Soccer  U12 & 13 (Pickering Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Boys' Hockey  U10 & 11 (Leffler Astro) 
15:40 - 17:15  Senior Girls' Hockey  U12 & 13 (Leffler Astro) 
TUESDAY
14:00 - 15:00 Art Art room
14:00 - 15:00  Computer Club Top Computer room
14:00 - 15:00  Senior Girls' Soccer  U12 & 13 (Savory Field)
14:00 - 15:15  Squash  All (Kloof Country Club) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Boys' Soccer  U10 & 11 (Pickering Field) 
14:00 - 15:30  Junior Girls' Hockey  U10 & 11 (Leffler Astro) 
15:40 - 17:15  Senior Boys' Hockey  U12 & 13 (Leffler Astro) 
WEDNESDAY
13:30 - 14:30 Computer Club Top Computer Room
13:30 - 14:30   Boys' Hockey Matches All 
13:30 - 17:00  Junior Girls' Soccer Matches*  U10 & 11 (match dates tbc) 
THURSDAY
14:00 - 15:00 Art Art room
14:00 - 15:00  Computer Club  Top Computer room 
14:00 - 15:15  Squash  All (Kloof Country  
14:00 - 16:00  Tennis Championships  Tennis Courts
14:00 - 17:30  Girls' Hockey Matches   All 
14:30 - 17:00  Senior Girls' Soccer Matches*  U12 & 13 
FRIDAY
14:00 - 15:30  Pro Tennis # Tennis Courts
SATURDAY
08:00 - 12:00 Girls' Hockey matches All
08:00 - 12:00 Boys' Soccer matches All
# These extracurricular activities are privately run and costs are involved.
   
Take a virtual tour of Thomas More College

 
 
  Thomas More College Eco Schools
 
  Thomas More College MySchhol Card
 
  Thomas More College Independent Schools Association of Southern Africa
 
 
Design By: Blue Hue  |  Developed By: PsWeb